When you sign-up through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more >

NFL Offense Rankings 2024: Cowboys Finish the Year on Top

Written by: Richard Janvrin
Updated January 11, 2024
8 min read

While defense is said to win championships in the NFL, the offense is necessary for teams competing in today’s games. Each week, we will give you our updated offensive rankings in the NFL and the key stats that have led to those rankings being what they are.

Offensive Player of the Year Odds

Odds are no longer available for this market.

NFL Offense Rankings

NFL Offense Rankings 2024 After Week 18

RankTEAMPTS/GYDS/GPassing YDS/GRushing YDS/GGP
1Dallas Cowboys29.9371.6258.6112.917
2Miami Dolphins29.2401.3265.5135.817
3San Francisco 49ers28.9398.4257.9140.517
4Baltimore Ravens28.4370.4213.8156.517
5Detroit Lions27.1394.8258.9135.917
6Buffalo Bills26.5374.5244.4130.117
7Philadelphia Eagles25.5354.4225.5128.817
8Los Angeles Rams23.8359.3239120.317
9New Orleans Saints23.6337.2234.7102.517
10Cleveland Browns23.3335.9217.2118.617
11Indianapolis Colts23.3336.8215.6121.117
12Green Bay Packers22.5345.5233.4112.117
13Jacksonville Jaguars22.2339.5242.796.817
14Houston Texans22.2342.4245.596.917
15Kansas City Chiefs21.8351.3246.4104.917
16Cincinnati Bengals21.5318.9229.189.817
17Seattle Seahawks21.4322.923092.917
18Chicago Bears21.2323.2182.1141.117
19Denver Broncos21298.4191.9106.517
20Tampa Bay Buccaneers20.5313224.288.817
21Los Angeles Chargers20.4329.4232.896.617
22Minnesota Vikings20.2347.8256.491.417
23Las Vegas Raiders19.5289.5198.890.717
24Arizona Cardinals19.4324.1184.9139.117
25Washington Commanders19.4312.8219.193.617
26Atlanta Falcons18.9334.3207.312717
27Tennessee Titans17.9289180.4108.617
28Pittsburgh Steelers17.9304.3186.1118.217
29New York Jets15.8268.6171.796.917
30New York Giants15.6280169.8110.217
31New England Patriots13.9276.2180.595.717
32Carolina Panthers13.9265.3161.2104.117

We also provide defensive rankings for each team.

Top 5 NFL Passing Offenses

5. Minnesota Vikings

The Vikings finished the season 7-10, but in Week 18, Nick Mullens had a monstrous 396 passing yards, two touchdowns, and two interceptions. 

4. San Francisco 49ers

The 49ers sat their starters in Week 18 and gave Sam Darnold the start. He finished the game with 189 passing yards and a score. 

3. Dallas Cowboys

Dak Prescott capped off his MVP-esque season with 279 passing yards, four touchdowns, and one interception. They defeated the Commanders 38-10. 

2. Detroit Lions

Finishing the season 12-5, Jared Goff passed for 320 yards and two touchdowns in Week 18, defeating the Vikings 30-20. 

1. Miami Dolphins

The Dolphins lost the AFC East title at home in Week 18. Tua Tagovailoa completed 17 passes for 173 yards, one touchdown, and two interceptions. Tyreek Hill caught seven passes for 82 yards, and a touchdown.

Top 5 NFL Rushing Offenses

5. Detroit Lions

To cap off the year, the Lions had 70 rushing yards, including 40 from David Montgomery and 30 from Jahmyr Gibbs. They each had a touchdown. 

4. Arizona Cardinals

The Cardinals lost 21-20 in the final week of the regular season, finishing the year 4-13. They ran for 206 yards in Week 18, inspiring enough confidence for the coaching staff to bring back Kyler Murray as their starting quarterback moving forward. 

3. San Francisco 49ers

With McCaffrey out in Week 18, the 49ers finished Week 18 with 125 rushing yards including a touchdown from Elijah Mitchell and Darnold. 

2. Chicago Bears

The Bears had just 75 rushing yards but still did enough to finish the year as the second-best rushing unit in the NFL. They finished the year 7-10. 

1. Baltimore Ravens

The Ravens sat the majority of their starters in Week 18 but still accumulated over 106 rushing yards. Gus Edwards had 48 yards, Tyler Huntley had 40, and Melvin Gordon finished with 18.

Overall NFL Offense Rankings

32. New England Patriots

It’s almost unbelievable, but the Patriots and head coach Bill Belichick are parting ways after 24 seasons. In his final game as their head coach, in typical New England fashion, the Jets and Patriots squared off in a blizzard. The Patriots lost 17-3 as Bailey Zappe had 88 passing yards and two interceptions. 

31. Carolina Panthers

The Panthers fought defensively, but they scored zero points for the second straight game. Bryce Young had 94 passing yards, and Chuba Hubbard nearly topped that on the ground with 83 yards. 

30. New York Giants

The Giants finished the year 6-11 but handed the Eagles their fifth loss in six games, winning 27-10. Tyrod Taylor had 297 passing yards, one touchdown, and one interception. Saquon Barkley had two rushing touchdowns. 

29. New York Jets

The Jets put up 17 in the final week of the regular season. Trevor Siemian had eight completions for 70 yards, and running back Breece Hall had 37 carries for 178 yards and a score. Now, they look ahead to Aaron Rodgers next season. 

28. Tennessee Titans

The Titans dropped 28 on the Jaguars in Mike Vrabel’s final game as head coach. Ryan Tannehill filled in for an injured Will Levis, who had passed for 168 yards, two touchdowns, and a pick. Running back Derrick Henry, in what was likely his final game with the team, had 19 carries for 153 yards and a score. 

27. Pittsburgh Steelers

With a playoff spot on the line, the Steelers beat the Ravens on the road 17-10. Mason Rudolph completed 18 of 20 passes for 152 yards and a touchdown. Running back Najee Harris had 26 carries for 112 yards and a score. 

26. Atlanta Falcons

The Falcons got blown out in Week 18, losing 48-17 in Arthur Smith’s final game as their head coach. Desmond Ridder had 291 passing yards, two touchdowns, and a pick. Bijan Robinson had 28 rushing yards but added seven receptions for 103 yards and a score. 

25. Arizona Cardinals

The Cardinals scored 20 in a losing effort to the Seahawks. Murray had just under 270 passing yards as the team ran for over 200, including 150 from James Conner. 

24. Washington Commanders

They scored ten points in Ron Rivera’s final game as the Commanders head coach. Quarterback Sam Howell had 153 passing yards, one touchdown, and two interceptions. They landed the No. 2 overall pick and will likely move on from Howell as their starter. 

23. Las Vegas Raiders

The Raiders scored 27 in their final game of the season, going 8-9. Aidan O’Connell had 244 passing yards and two touchdowns. Now, they have a decision to make regarding Antonio Pierce as their permanent head coach. 

22. Minnesota Vikings

In the season's final week, the Vikings put up 20 points on the back of nearly 400 passing yards from Mullens. Justin Jefferson and Jordan Addison each caught a touchdown. 

21. Los Angeles Chargers

The Chargers lost 13-12 at home with backups playing all around. Easton Stick had 258 passing yards. Now, they are looking for their next head coach with Ben Johnson, Bill Belichick, Jim Harbaugh, and more on the market. 

20. Tampa Bay Buccaneers

The Buccaneers won the NFC South and will host the Philadelphia Eagles. They put up just nine points against the Panthers, but it was enough as they secured the win. Baker Mayfield has 137 passing yards, while Rachaad White ran for 75. 

19. Denver Broncos

The Broncos started Jarrett Stidham again here. He passed for 272 yards, one touchdown, and a pick. Now, it seems the Broncos will move on from Russell Wilson. 

18. Chicago Bears

Scoring just nine points, the Bears have decisions to make this offseason with the No. 1 overall pick thanks to the Carolina Panthers trade last season. They finished the year 7-10 as Justin Fields passed for 148 yards on 11 completions. He had 27 rushing yards as well. 

17. Seattle Seahawks

In Pete Carroll’s final game as head coach, the Seahawks scored 21 and beat the Cardinals on the road. In his final game as head coach, the team had 189 passing yards, two scores from Geno Smith, and 138 rushing yards. 

16. Cincinnati Bengals

The Bengals put up 31 points and beat the Browns at home. Jake Browning had 156 passing yards, three touchdowns, and one pick. Running back Joe Mixon had 111 yards and a score. 

15. Kansas City Chiefs

The Chiefs won the AFC West and finished as the No. 3 seed in the playoffs. They played their backups on the road, including Blaine Gabbert under center. They beat the Broncos 13-12. 

14. Jacksonville Jaguars

The Jaguars simply needed to win to get into the postseason, but they lost 28-20 on the road. After the game, Doug Pederson fired the entire coaching staff. Trevor Lawrence finished with 280 passing yards, two touchdowns, and two interceptions. 

13. Houston Texans

The Texans captured the AFC South title with a 23-18 win over the Colts on the road. C.J. Stroud had 264 passing yards and two touchdowns. Wide receiver Nico Collins had nine receptions for 195 yards and a pick. 

12. Green Bay Packers

The Packers secured the No. 7 seed in the playoffs and will take on the Dallas Cowboys. In Week 18, Jordan Love passed for 316 yards and two touchdowns. Running back Aaron Jones had 111 rushing yards. 

11. Cleveland Browns

The Browns were locked into the No. 5 seed, and thus, they sat there. Jeff Driskel had 166 passing yards, two touchdowns, and two interceptions. 

10. Indianapolis Colts

The Colts fell short of the postseason, losing 23-19 at home. Gardner Minshew had 141 passing yards, while Jonathan Taylor mustered 30 carries for 188 yards and a score. 

9. New Orleans Saints

The Saints missed the playoffs but won in Weeks 18, 48, and 17. Derek Carr had 264 passing yards and four touchdowns. 

8. Los Angeles Rams

The Rams put Carson Wentz under center and rested the starters. They pulled off a 21-20 win with Wentz passing for 163 yards, two touchdowns, and an interception and had 56 rushing yards and a score. 

7. Philadelphia Eagles

The Eagles limped into the playoffs, losing their last five of six. They put up just ten on the road against the Giants. A plethora of players, including Jalen Hurts and A.J. Brown, were injured. Marcus Mariota passed for 148 yards, one touchdown, and a pick. 

6. Buffalo Bills

The Bills captured the AFC East title, defeating the Dolphins on the road, 21-14. Josh Allen had 359 passing yards, two touchdowns, two picks, and 67 rushing yards. 

5. Detroit Lions

Goff scored 30 in the final week of the season, scoring 320 passing yards, and Amon-Ra St. Brown had 144 rushing yards. 

4. Baltimore Ravens

With the No. 1 seed in the AFC wrapped up, the Ravens played mostly backups in Week 18 but lost 17-10. They’ll take on the lowest-remaining seed after the first round of the playoffs. 

3. San Francisco 49ers

In a losing effort, the 49ers scored 20. Darnold passed for less than 200 yards and had a rushing and passing touchdown. The leading receiver was Chris Conley, who had 69 yards. 

2. Miami Dolphins

Scoring just 14 points, the Dolphins finish the season as the No. 6 seed in the AFC and No. 2 in points per game. Tagovailoa had 173 passing yards, one touchdown, and two interceptions. Running back De’Von Achane had 56 rushing yards and a score. 

1. Dallas Cowboys

Dropping 38, the Cowboys capped off the regular season with the points per game lead. Prescott had four passing touchdowns. CeeDee Lamb caught 13 balls for 98 yards and two touchdowns. Running back Tony Pollard had 70 rushing yards and a touchdown.

Bet $5, Get $150 in Bonus Bets

21+ | Terms and conditions apply

Claim Now
Image for Richard Janvrin

AUTHOR

Richard Janvrin

550 Articles

After graduating from the University of New Hampshire with a BA in Journalism, Richard Janvrin has been covering iGaming and sports betting since December 2018. Richard has covered betting at Bleacher Report, Gambling.com, The Game Day, Forbes, and more.

More info on Richard Janvrin
We've been featured on:
espn logo
reuters logo
cbs-news logo
forbes logo
entrepreneur logo
entrepreneur logo
We only list licensed sportsbooks
WorldSportsNetwork
WorldSportsNetwork
WorldSportsNetwork
WorldSportsNetwork

© Rebel Penguin ApS 2024 (a subsidiary of Gaming Innovation Group Inc.)

We support responsible gambling. 21+ Only. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-Gambler.

WSN.com is run by iGaming Cloud Inc (a Gaming Innovation Group Subsidiary) and is registered with the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement (DGE) under affiliate vendor ID 89744, with the Indiana Gaming Commission (IGC) under certificate of registration number SWR-000148, approved by the Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board as a gaming service provider, under certificate registration number 117656-1, possesses a Vendor Minor sports betting license from the Colorado Limited Gaming Control Commission (account number 94414163), granted a vendor registration number VR007603-20-001 by the Michigan Gaming Control Board, an interim Sports Wagering Supplier license, under license number SWS 066, issued by the West Virginia Lottery Commission, a sports betting vendor registration, under registration number #100400, issued by the Director of Gaming Licensing and Investigations of the Virginia Lottery to operate in the State of Virginia, and a Vendor Registration issued by the Sports Wagering Committee of the Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation.

Advertising disclosure: WSN contains links to online retailers on its website. When people click on our affiliate links and make purchases, WSN earns a commission from our partners, including ESPN and various sportsbooks.